15U Blue Team

15U BLUE TEAM

3 – Drew Bennett

Position: P|OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 9″
Weight: 150 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

4 – Cole Schertz

Position: 3B|P|OF|1B
School: St. Charles North 

Height: 6′
Weight: 180 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

9 – Jake Simpson

Position: OF|P|3B
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 10″
Weight: 145 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

1O – Nick Gottfried

Position: P|OF|1B
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 8″
Weight: 145 lbs
Throws: L | Bats: B

13 – Sean McGee

Position: OF|P|C
School: Huntley 

Height: 5′ 9″
Weight: 132 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

17 – Colin Rytina

Position: OF|P
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 7″
Weight: 137 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

22 – Quinn Butera

Position: C|3B|1B|OF|P
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 11″
Weight: 145 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

24 – Nathan Jonas

Position: SS|1B|OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 6′
Weight: 165 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

25 – Christian Graves

Position: P|3B|1B
School: Marengo

Height: 6′
Weight: 190 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

28 – Yuhki Yamada

Position: 2B|C
School: Palatine Fremd

Height: 5′ 4″
Weight: 110 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

31 – Elijah Nothdorf

Position: 1B|P|C
School: McHenry West

Height: 6′
Weight: 245 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

34 – Anthony Edge

Position: C|P
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 8″
Weight: 161 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

44 – Daniel Krulak

Position: P|1B
School: Bartlett

Height: 6’1″
Weight: 175 lbs
Throws: L | Bats: L

51 – Kyler Kennen

Position: 3B|P|OF|1B
School: Jacobs

Height: 6′ 4″
Weight: 168 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

99 – Ethan Looper

Position: P|3B|OF
School: Harvest Christian

Height: 5’11”
Weight: 150 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

COACHES

  • Dan Malone – Manager
  • Brian Edge – Assistant Coach
  • Scott Kennen – Assistant Coach
  • Scott Butera – Assistant Coach
  • CJ Graves – Assistant Coach

ACHIEVEMENTS

2O2O Season Record

  • Cincy Stix Slugfest (Cincinnati, OH)
    1st Place Champions
  • GTS Spring Showdown (Elkhorn, WI.)
    1st Place Champions
  • Kings Mid Summer Classic – (Cincinnati, OH)
    1st Place Tournament Champions
  • Midwest Baseball Championships – (Portage, Indiana)
    1st Place Champions

2O19 Season Record
32-23-4

  • Game Day Cheesehead Championships at the Rock (Silver Bracket Champs)
    1st Place Champions
  • GMB (Lippold, Crystal Lake)
    1st Place Champions
  • MCYSA session 1
    2nd Place
  • Pastime Tournament (Xavier University)
    2nd Place

2O18 Season Record
50-20

  • GMP (Lippold, Crystal Lake)
    1st Place Champions
  • Seminole Mother’s Day
    1st Place
  • Brad Wallin Memorial
    1st Place
  • JP Sports Wheeling
    2nd Place
  • Game Day at the Rock
    2nd Place
  • GMB Tennesse
    2nd Place
  • Yorkville Summer Slam
    2nd Place