14U Red Team

14U RED TEAM

OO – Owen Ziaja

Position: P|C|INF|OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 2″
Weight: 99 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

2 – Gavin Duran

Position: P|INF
School: Harvest

Height: 5′ 3″
Weight: 115 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

3 – Dayton Murphy

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Crystal Lake South

Height: 5′ 6″
Weight: 120 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

4 – Nathan Gerritsen

Position: P|INF |OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 3″
Weight: 92 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

5 – Gage Martin

Position: P|C|INF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 6″
Weight: 135 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

7 – Cameron King

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Dundee-Crown

Height: 5′ 7″
Weight: 140 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

15 – Paulie Rudolph

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Jacobs 

Height: 5′ 10″
Weight: 171 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

17 – Alex Simios

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Huntley 

Height: 5′ 11″
Weight: 160 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

20 – Dominick Kooistra

Position: P|INF
School: Hampshire

Height: 6′ 1″
Weight: 185 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: L

45 – Kaeden Wagenaar

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 1″
Weight: 90 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

49 – Jake Guyon 

Position: P|INF|OF
School: Dundee-Crown

Height: 5′ 9″
Weight: 150 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

72 – Mark Takasaki

Position: C|OF
School: Jacobs

Height: 5′ 8″
Weight: 120 lbs
Throws: R | Bats: R

COACHES

  • Gilbert Duran – Manager
  • Shawn Kooistra – Assistant Coach
  • Dan Murphy – Assistant Coach

ACHIEVEMENTS

2O20 Season

  • Experience The Turf Tournament – (Carol Stream, IL)
    1st Place Champions
  • Midwest Turf Games – (Bettendorf, Iowa)
    2nd Place Finish
  • 2020 GMB Summer Championships
    1st Place

2O19 Season
38-9-1

  • Spring Swing (Lippold Park, Crystal Lake IL)
    1st Place Champions
  • Experience the Turf (Stuart Sports Complex, Montgomery, IL)
    1st Place Champions
  • Battle of the Border (Bettendorf, IA)
    1st Place Champions
  • State Wars at The Rock (Milwaukee, WI)
    Finalist – 2nd Place
  • Fathers Day Classic (Naperville IL)
    Finalist – 2nd Place
  • Windy City Turf War (Wheeling IL)
    Finalist – 2nd Place
  • IL State Championships (Champaign IL)
    1st Place Champions
  • National Championships (Chicago IL)
    Finalists – 2nd Place